Thousands of Artists Are Participating in Documenta 15. Here’s the Most Comprehensive List to Date

Many of the artists invited other artists, making for an especially sprawling list this year.

View taken on June 15, 2022 shows a part of the Fridericianum Museum, one of the venues of the documenta fifteen contemporary art exhibition, with painted columns with drawings by Romanian artist Dan Perjovschi, in Kassel, central Germany. Photo by Anton Roland LAUB / AFP via Getty Images.

Today in Kassel, the press got its first look at Documenta 15. It also got its first real sense of the show’s massive scope with the release of the full artist list.

Ruangrupa, the curatorial collective organizing the affair, invited 53 artists and collectives. Each of these, in turn, has invited their own sub-constellation of artists to work with them. In some cases, these new artists then invited still more artists.

As a result, even the gigantic roster we bring you below is not complete, as the show sprawls in many unexpected directions. Bolded names are the main invited artists, with the artists that they invited listed below each one. Those listed by themselves are not showing with other artists.

Christian Geselle (SPD, l-r), Lord Mayor of the City of Kassel, Reza Afisina, ruangrupa, Leon Schniewind, Inhouse Desinger Documenta and Sabine Schormann, general director of Documenta and Museum Fridericianum, stand in front of the new Documenta 15 logo. Photo by Swen Pförtner/picture alliance via Getty Images.

 

Kiri Dalena

 

MADEYOULOOK

Ato Moiloa
Robyn Cook
Vallery Groenewald
Nozuko Mapoma
Molemo Moiloa
Nare Mokgotho
Joseph Mothupi
Joao Orecchia
Modise Sekgothe

 

Más Arte Más Acción

Ailie Rutherford
Alejandra Rojas
Alejandro Castillejo
Alison Turnbull
Ana Garzón
Andrés Torres
Andrés Veléz
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Ariane Andereggen
Arianne Kamsteeg
Carmenza Rojas Potes
Carolina Rincón
Claudia Howald
David Paredes
David Suárez
Diego Aretz
Elizabeth Gallón
Elkin Calderón
Enrique González
Ericka Flórez
Erna Von Der Walde
Fausto Moreno
Fernando Arias
Gregorio Gómez
Hortencio Palacios
Jhon Esteban Lasso
Joep Van Lieshout
Jonathan Colin
José Fernando Serrano
Karina Angulo
Kathrin Wildner
Knowbotiq
Yvonne Wilheim
Christian Huebler
Kurt Hollander
Leonel Vásquez
Leyner Palacios
Liliana Gómez
Lina Bryyi Moreno
Lorena Diez
Magdalena Wallpot
Manuel David Riascos
María Andrade
Miguel Navas
Natalia Arias
Osneyder Valoy
Paola Pérez
Paula Andrea Orozco
Pilar Mendoza
Rossana Alarcón
Sandra Vega
Sina Ribak
Stefan Peters
Tahuanty Jacanamijoy
Ted Gaier
Teresa Feldmann
Velia Vidal
Walker & Bromwich
Yaisa Mariam Quintana
Yei Moreno

 

ook_.

Matin Abbas
Almu
Pauline Brämer
Simon Browne
Donata Clemens
Zoë Cochia
Cristina Cochior
Philipp Colorado
Florian Cramer
Rieneke de Vries
Angeliki Diakrousi
Tamara Drath
Sabine Dühring
Josefina Dux
Hannan El Mikdam-Lasslop
Selma El Mikdam-Lasslop
Estefanía
Tilman Evers
Jana Faßbender
Philipp Firmbach
Sara Hamadeh
Carolin Angulo Hammes
Ole Handschug
Tomi Hilsee
Niklas Holzhauer
Araby Yakoub Ibrahim
Stefany Karghoti
Khalat Khalaf Khalil
Hannah Koerner
Julia Kopylova
Norgard Kröger
Judith Leijdekkers
Silvio Lorusso
Wad Maback
Rana Matloub
Teferi Mekonen
Stefan Nadolny
Sascha Nelle
Ingo Nitsche
Christian Reber
Jens Redemann
Rui Reis
Palaver Rhababa
Pris Roos
Stefan Roser
Coco Rufer
Rosalío Ochoa Saavedra
Rahila Sahebdel
Flora Saß
Merlind Sauerland
Mayra Alejandra Schultheis
Suchee Simonti
Friederike Spieker
Sophie Stein
Meike Stricker
Luca Marie Tüshaus
Odinaka Uche-Okolo
Ana Maria Vallejo
Camilo Vega Vega
Dalia Velandia
Ana Vera
Mariëlle verdijk
Friedrich Carl von Uckro von Uckro
Jan Wortmann
Zemenu Tenagne Zeleke

BPOC Festival Kassel
Carl-Schomburg-Schule, Kassel
Deborah Manavi – Partizipative Tanzforschung zum Common Ground
Diakonisches Werk Region Kassel
Divine Impact Church of God
Essbare Stadt e.V.,
Ev. Hoffnungskirchengemeinde
Familienbildungsstätte Sternschnuppe
Goethegymnasium
Institut Sozialwesen der Universität Kassel
Islamisches Zentrum Kassel
Jugendarbeit Wesertor der Stadt Kassel
Kassel Kunsthochschule’s Performance and Multidisciplinary Class in collaboration with Class for Performance and Time Based Media from the Berlin University of the Arts
Kita Sonnenhang
Kulturzentrum Schlachthof gGmbH
Nisa e.V.
Stadtteilzentrum Wesertor
Unterneustädter Grundschule
Walter-Lübcke-Schule

 

Centre d’art Waza

Agathon Kakusa
Bodil Furu
Bram Goots
Cecile Mwepu
Chadrack Kakule
Chriss Kabongo
Christelle Ntanga
Christian Nyampeta
Damien Kahambwe
Denise Maheho
Feza Kayungu
Guellord Mbolela
IIunga Kangalele Richard
Jean-Guy Mbopey
Jeanne IIunga
Joseph Kasau
Kabala Mwana Mbuyi Adamo
Kabulo Kazadi Richard
Kazadi Kapenda Richard
Leon Verbeek
Lubange Wa Kangalele
Lumbwe Kafwana Laurent
Lumuna Ndala
Maman Kisimba
Maya Van Leemput
Michel Kasongo
Mwewa Kasongo
Nadine Pena
Naomie Monga Masengo
Nontobeko Ntombel
Olivier Bwihangane
Patrick Mudekereza
Pierre Kahenga
Prodige Makonga
Raphael Salumu
Rene Ngombe
Richard Mbuyu
Rita Mukebo
Samuel Luenberger
Sari Middernacht
Stephane Kabila
Tresor Makonga
Veronique Poverello

 

Jumana Emil Abboud

Tareq Abboushi
Ali Shneina (Abu Jum’a)
Lydia Antoniou
Ishraq Awashra
Ayoub Yacoub
Canaan Mazar’a (Abu Ibrahim)
Sa’ad Dagher
Mounya Elbakay
Issa Freij
Yasmine Haj
Amal Hajjaj
Jumana Emil Abboud
Amany Kattom
Salma Kharouba
Lama Khatib
Danna Masad
Zeina Nedal
Sourabh Phadke
Sahar Qawasmi
Rahaf ‘Alqem
Yazan Salem
Raghad Saqfalhait
Anna Sherbany
Nida Sinnokrot
Suha ‘Atta ‘Alqam
Tabaraq ‘Alqem
Layla Taher
Thurayya Shneina (Um Jum’a)
Yusef Yacoub (Abu Omar)
Haifa Zalatimo

 

Gudskul

Arab Theatre Studio
Asia Art Archive
Ba Bau Air
Bishkek School of Contemporary Art
blaxTARLINES KUMASI
Ekstrak Kolektif
El Warcha
Essbare Stadt
Feinmechanik
Floating Project
Game Department Kunsthochschule Kassel
Grafis Huru Hara
Gud RnD
Hysteria
Infazio
Lifepatch
Load Na Dito
Nordland kunst- og filmhøgskole
Omni Space
Pangrok Sulap
PAYON
PSS Duren
Salikhain
Sandy Lo
Scutoid Coop
Serrum
Stäedelschule
Stuffo Labs
Sudut Kalisat
TIGA (Tindakan Gerak Asuh)
Tokonoma
UnconditionalDesign
Yao Jui Chung
Yayasan Tonjo Foundation

 

Britto Arts Trust

Khabia Areg
Md. Aminul  Islam
Md. Khairul Alam
Md. Abu Sayed Ali
Md. Esahak  Ali
Md. Kased Ali
Md. Abba Ali
Md. Saheb Ali
Rakibul Anwar
Milton Anwar
Geeta Rani Barman
Tuton Chandra Barman
Ashik Chandra Barman
Biplob Chandra Barman
Anjali Rani Barman
Rupe Chandra Barman
Suhel Chandra Barman
Sonji Rani Barman
Parpoti Rani Barman
Monju Rani Barman
Hiru Chandra Barman
Muchu Chnadra Barman
Dipaly Rani Barman
Boidya Chandra Barman
Bogi Rani Barman
Prakash Chandra Barman
Shila Rani Barman
Shimul Chandra Barman
Gautam Chandra Barman
Tara Rani Barman
Babita Rani Barman
Mani Chandra Barman
Shuren Chandra Barman
Pushpa Rani Barman
Munna Chandra Barman
Tayeba Begum Lipi
Alok Raj Bongshi
Bithul Chicham
Ostina Chiran
Tapan C. Das
Biswajit Das
Bipin Das
Tishanker Das
Ashim Das
Bishwarup Das
Shakil Das
Sobuj Das
Sajib Das
Prasenjit Das
Adhir Das
Jiban Chandra Das
Gopal Chandra Das
Pritan Chandra Das
Mani Shanker Das
Jubaraj Das
Pankaj Das
Jhulon Das
Shattarup Das
Sudhir Chandra Das
Shimul Datta
Shrimoti Devi
Lakshmi Devi
Provat Dlopo
Md. Lal Maud Fakir
Anisuzzaman  Faroque
Farhana  Ferdausi
Tarun Ghosh
Subol Hajong
Ajit Hajong
Sindhubala Hajong
Arti Hajong
Sopna Hajong
Dron Hajong
Selim Hajong
Bithi Hajong
Subitra Hajong
Bhim Hajong
Binjuli Hajong
Bondona Hajong
Shanta Hajong
Shikha Hajong
Jhuma Hajong
Jontu Hajong
Chahela Hajong
Binoy Hajong
Dipaly Hajong
Biswajit Hajong
Jitu Hajong
Ashim Halder
Saidul Haque Juise
Mehedi Hasan
Emdadul Hoque Topu
Imran Hossain
Syed Fida Hossain
Safiha Hossain
Maynul Islam Paul
Sarah Jabin
Yasmin Jahan
Md. Jaidul
Bipul Jangcham
Jinnatun Jannat
Khushi Kabir
Mohosin Kabir
RA Kajol
Kazi Sydul Karim
Azizee Fawmi Khan
Raj Kishore
Basu Malakar
Farah Naz Moon
Md. Mostafa
Bijonti Mree
Ringchi Mree
Khamree Mree
Md. Musharaf Musa
Lutfun Nahar
Nijhum Zannatun Nahar
Ema Nokrek
Hanif Pappu
Trishna Paul
Abdur Rab
Mahbubur Rahman
Shree Ram
Mojes Rema
Bickrom Rema
Moumita  Rema
Jewel A  Rob
Animes Roy
Nayan Roy
Pijush Roy
Jeny Ruram
Monjur  Sagor
Shimul Saha
Shyamal Sarker
Reetu  Sattar
Shahriar Shaon
Arpita Singha Lopa
Emran Sohel
Mohammad Sultan
Fareha Zeba

 

*foundationClass

Fadi Aljabour
Ulf Aminde
Anwar Al Atrash
Susan Azizi
Yemisi Babatola
Carolyn Amora Bosco
Mohamad Halbouni
Nadira Husain
Ali Kaaf
Katharina Kersten
Cẩm-Anh Lương
Abiye Okujagu
Krishan Rajapakshe
Miriam Schickler
Hatef Soltani
Vera Varlamova
Noureddin Yassin
Mc3BArts
Mohanad Alsneeh
Osamah Abouzor
Mayada Al Kayal
Mahmoud Ismail
Richard Khaldon
Batoul Sedawi
Sultan Yousif
Boaz Murinzi
Khaled Mzher
Rena Onat
Aref Torkaman
Marina Naprushkina
Max Grau
Bora Yediel
Stefan Daraban
Ogün Kebapçı
Yalçın Alay
Özdemir Adid
Selim Çakır
Hüseyin Çakır
Hasan Çakır
Doğru Şükrü

There are also other artists who wish to stay anonymous.

 

Sebastián Díaz Morales

 

Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh

Ahmad al-Khalil
Ahmed El-Faour
Ali al-Ali
Ben Pelé
Fatmeh Soleiman
Hamada El-Joumaa
Khawla Khalaf
Maya Zebdawi
Mela Dávila Freire
Nailé Sosa Aragón
Siwar Kraytem
Wasim Said
Yasser Ibrahim

 

Fehras Publishing Practices

Alex Viteri Arturo
Catalina Fernandez
Cécile Perrot
Charline Tsidie Tezangue
Cornelia Herfurtner
Ed Hichens
Erdem Şentürk
Eren Selin Akosman-Yildiz
Erwan Dambrine
Eyad Houssami
Fadwa Merkhan
Hagen Verlerger
Hana Copic
Heidi Erickson
Julian Brimmers
Lan Nguyen
Marei Loellmann
Martyna Marić-Barhanović
Merve Celikyurt
Nancy Nasr Al-Deen
Naom Gorbat
Nazila Karimy
Peimaneh Yaghoobifarah
Rasha Qass Yousef
Rayya Badran
Sina Ahmadi
Tamir Shmeltzer Frenkel Lederberg
Teodora Tabacki
Wolfgang Schlegel
Yuyu Elmi
Zekeriya Kasaboglu

 

Graziela Kunsch

 

Serigrafistas queer

Cecilia Campos
Ana Carolina Fernández Alonso
Mariela Gouiric
Guillermina Mongan
Murillo
Victoria Musotto Delrieux
Mariela Paula Scafati
Moyi Schwartzer

 

La Intermundial Holobiente

Noelia Billi
Ingrid Bleynat
Erica Bohm
Virginia Buitrón
Gabriela Cabezón Cámara
Lucio Capece
Graciela Carnevale
Tulio De Sagastizábal
Lucas Di Pascuale
Paula Fleisner
Claudia Fontes
Carla Grunauer
Gustavo Ibarra
Reynaldo Jiménez
Guadalupe Lucero
Anahí Rayen Mariluán
Pablo Martín Ruiz
Isabel Mendoza
Juan Mendoza
Karina Mendoza
Guadalupe Miles
Leticia Obeid
Sergio Raimondi
Sol Rébora
Luis Sagasti
Hector (Chino) Soria
The ten thousand things
Ral Veroni
Susana Villalba
Weavers of the Tewok Cultural Centre

 

Party Office

Abhinit  Khanna
Ada Navarro
After Party Collective
Ali Akbar Mehta
Allies for the Uncertain Futures
Amrish  Kondurkar
Aru
Aum
Anna Tje
Benji Hart
c1
Coranza de Robota
Dhrubo Jyoti
DINA
Grace Banu
Jasmine Infiniti
Joey Cannizzaro
Juliana Huxtable
Jyotsna Siddharth
Kinkinella
Morenxxx
Okhigobe Omonblanks Omonhimin
Pêdra Costa
Ramya Patnaik
Shaunak Mahbubani
Slim Soledad
Tsohil Bhatia
Vidha Saumya
Vidisha-Fadescha

 

Nhà Sàn Collective

Ayesha Keshani
Bill Nguyễn
Đặng Thuỳ Anh
Đạt Vũ
Đinh Nhung (Vagina Talks / A Queer Museum)
Đinh Thảo Linh (ba-bau AIR)
Đỗ Văn Hoàng
Dương Thanh Quang
Flinh
Helen Pritchard
La Mai
Lại Diệu Hà
Laura Burns
Lê Đình Chung
Lê Thị Lương
Lem Trag Nguyen
Nguyễn Đình Phương
Nguyễn Đình Phương
Nguyen Duc Tuong
Nguyễn Hoàng Anh
Nguyễn Hữu Hải Duy
Nguyễn Kiều Anh
Nguyễn Mạnh Đức
Nguyễn Nhật Quang
Nguyễn Phương Kiều Anh
Nguyễn Phương Linh
Nguyễn Quốc Thành
Nguyễn Thanh Tâm
Nguyễn Thị Diệp
Nguyễn Thị Thu Hằng
Nguyễn Thủy Tiên
Nguyễn Trần Nam
Nguyễn Trinh Thi
Nguyễn Văn Thuỷ
Nhi Lê
Phạm Hải
Phan Đông Thái
Phụ Lục (Nguyễn Huy An, Ngô Thành Bắc, Vũ Đức Toàn)
Phùng Tiến Sơn with Giáo phường Kim Đức
Quang Quang
Quynh Dong
Taey Iohe and Cian Dayrit
Trần Trung Hiếu
Trương Quế Chi
Tuấn Mami with Fami Farm
Vân Đỗ
Youngsook Choi
Sao La Collective (Đỗ Thanh Lãng, Nguyễn Đức Đạt, Nguyễn Kim Tố Lan)

 

Sa Sa Art Projects

Ang Choulean
Chanveasna Chum
Mit Jai Inn
Samnang Khvay
Aung Ko
Dara Kong
Siden Kong
Lyna Kourn
Nge Lay
Sokchanlina Lim
Vuth Lyno
Ngoc Nau
Carsten Nicolai
Sopheap Pich
Samnang Sam
Khvay Samnang
Pinaree Sanpitak
Leang Seckon
Jakkai Siributr
Thida Sok
Lim Sokchanlina
Sutthirat Supaparinya
Zen The
Ashley Thompson
Lyno Vuth
Sophia Young

 

Safdar Ahmed

Alia Ardon
Can Yalçınkaya
Safdar Ahmed
Kian Dayani
Susie Hurley
Michal Imielski
Murtaza Ali Jafari
Kazem Kazemi
Zeina Laali
Zeinab Mir
MN
Mona Moradveisi
Susie Nelson
Saeed
Miream Salameh
Tabz A

 

Jimmie Durham and A Stick in the Forest By the Side of the Road

Bev Koski
Jone Kvie
Wilma Lukatsch
Elisa Strinna
Rosca Van Rooyen
Joen Vedel
Bev Koski
Jone Kvie
Wilma Lukatsch
Elisa Strinna
Rosca Van Rooyen
Joen Vedel

 

Wakaliga Uganda

Assimwe Apollo
Bisaso Dauda
Coconote studio
Harriet  Nakasujja
Isaac Godfrey Geoffrey Nabwana
Kasekende Mustafa
Katunda Abdul Wahab
Kazibwe Ronald
Kizito Isaac Newton
Lyagoba Suudi
Max Winckler
Mbulaiteri
Nashibah Nakibuuka
Nattembo Racheal Monica
Nsamba Francis
Ssebagenyi Ronald
Ssempala Sulaiman
Wakastarz Band

 

Trampoline House

Carlota Mir
Dady de Maximo Mwicira-Mitali
Fedaa Sultan (from Oct. 2020–Dec. 2021)
Helene Grøn
Jean Claude Mangomba
Joachim Hamou
Khalid Albaih
Morten Goll
Muhannad Al Ulaby
Sara Alberani
Shakira Kasigwa Mukamusoni
Tone Olaf Nielsen
visAvis
Yong Sun Gullach (from Oct. 2020–Dec. 2021)

 

ZK/U – Center for Art and Urbanistics

Aline Schwörer
Danijela Pivašević-Tenner
Frank Jimin Hopp
Marie Salcedo Horn
Nelly Choné

Art Ashram
Florian Dietrich
Georg Scherlin
Klara Adam
Markus Zimmermann
Nelli David
Sina Ahlers
Verena Seibt
Arved Schultze

ConstructLab    
Alexander Römer
Co–Re (Contextual Research)
Daniela Medina-Poch
Frederick Becker
Jan Barner
Min Kyung Kim
Pablo Santacana Lopez
Redwane Jabal
Svenja Simone Schulte
Viviane Tabach

Making Waves
Daniel Seiple
Emily Kofsky
Hassan Aji
Momtaz Dimashqi
Nafee Kurdi
Gob Squad Arts Collective

IAK – Institut für Architekturbezogene Kunst TU Braunschweig
Sina Heffner
Max Jeromin
Folke Köbberling
Alexa Kreissl
Gergely Laszlo
Benjamin Menzel
Bernd Schulz
Michael Zwingmann
+ 140 Studierende
Lea Søvsø

Madar Collective
Yong Sun Gullach
Fedaa Sultan

Mimiferment    
Reiko Kanazawa
Markus Shimizu

Picnic FM
Andrea Goetzke
Josephinex Hansis

PrivatOper
Roland Castringius
Andrea Chudack
Katharina Laura Kunz
Tobias Opialla
Lars Straehler-Pohl
Martina Hoffmann

ReFunc
Jan Körbes
Schneider TM & Tomoko Nakasato
Zappi W. Diermaier

Selbstgebaute Musik    
Lea Grönholdt
Matthias Kremsreiter
Sascha Schneider
Manuel Strube
Hajo Toppius

Cetka Program 
Barbara Bernsmeier
Olesia Vitiuk
Cetka Artists from Ukraine, Belarus, Russia

Timemaschine 
Aline Schwörer
Nelly Choné
Frank Jimin Hopp
Marie Salcedo Horn
Danijela Pivašević-Tenner

ZK/U – Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik
Harry Sachs
Jan van Esch
Kristina Miller
Matthias Einhoff
Philip Horst

 

INLAND

Miguel  “El Pajarito”
Sabina Aguilera
Rubén Alonso
Juan Casillas
Vienne Chan
Franz de Hamilton
Alvaro Fierro
Yona Friedman
Max Gmür
Eugénie Goldstern
Oscar Hagerman
Peter Hodgson
R. R. Hofmann
Manolo Hugué
Ugo La Pietra
Stina Larsson
LASA
Carl Lumholtz
Johann  Melchior Roos
You Mi
Fernando Moro
Frida Navrat
José Ortiz Echagüe
Jaakko Pallasvuo
Kibandu Pelo-Esso
Tom Philipson
Tito Rivas
Marth Sitánachi
Hito Steyerl
John Usher
Susana Velasco
Bedwyr Williams

 

Sourabh Phadke

*foundationClass*collective
Jumana Emil Abboud
Eugene Andre
Peter Anhalt
Lydia Antoniou
Marwa Arsanios
Elke Charlotte Avenarius
Karin Boenninger
Natascha Burk
Chenfeizi Chen
Guanting Chen
Qiaohui Chen
Xinyu Chen
Yige Chen
Zijin Chen
Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh
Gozde Filinta
Martin Fokken
Issa Freij
Jakob Gebert
Leah Gordon
Iswanto Hartono
Jonas Hohmann
Zhenwu Hu
Fangqiang Huang
Yanyijia Huang
Anne Jacobi
Lara Khaldi
Elvyn Kompi
Yifan Li
David Loesche
Baldwin Maslim
Valerie Meyer
Dina Mimi
Daniella Fitria Praptono
Malene Saalmann
Teguh Safarizal
Melissa Schmidt
Christine Seefried
Ziyuan Shao
Viola Sommerfeld
Michael Weber
David Zabel

 

Abdul Dube

 

Cem A.

 

LE 18

In the first circle
Francesca Masoero
Laila Hida
Nadir Bouhmouch
Soumeya Aït Ahmed

In the second circle
Amine Lahrach
Audi George Bajalia
Carlos Perez Marin
Montasser Drissi
Shayma Nader

From our wider circle
Abdellah Hassak
Ahmed Bennys
Ahmed Bouanani
Ahmed Boughaba
Ali Essafi
Alioucha Tazi
Archives Bouanani Collective
Assia Djebar
AWAL
Basma Rkioui
Benjamin Verhoeven
Caravane Tighmert
Corinne Wiss
Elisa Zorzi
Farida Benlyazid
Firas Hamdan
Grocco
Hadia Gana
Hamza Azeroual
Hicham Bouzid
Imane Zoubi
Jumana Emil Abboud
Khadija El Abyad
Le Brouillon
Léa Morin
Les Mamans Douées

Louisa Aarass
M’barek Bouhchichi
Meriem Benmhamed
Meryem Fekhari
Mohamed Oubenaal
Mounir Rahmouni
Nabil Himich
Nassim Azarzar
QANAT
Reem Shadeed
Rim Mejdi
Sara Frikech
Sofia Fahli
Soufiane Lakrak
Tamo Chiker
Tekchbila
Toufiq Ennouri
Touda Bouanani
Troupe Asnimer
Troupe Cheikh Hammou
Untitled duo (Soukaina Aboulaoula, Yvon Langué)
Yasmine Benabdallah
Yassine Rachidi
Zakaria Alilech
Zakia Kadiri

 

Wajukuu Art Project

Alexis Teyie
Arts Taste Curiocity (at&c Nairobi)
Becki Waweru
Blackink Films
Charles Muthumbi Githinji
Daniel Ondieki
Dauti Kahora
Emmaus Kimani
Eric Gitonga Mong’orion
Fedaa Sultan

Freshia  Njeri
Joseph Waweru
Joseph Ndung’u
Josphat Kimathi
Kimani Kinyanjui
Lawrence (Shabu) Mwangi
Lazarus Tumbuti
Lewis Kimone
Mercy Wambui
Ngugi Waweru

Paul Irungu
Peter Achayo
Rose Jepkorir
Sitawa Namwale
Victor Chege Gatugi
Wambui Ngombo
Wambui Ngombo
Yong Sun Gulach

 

Sada

Ali Eyal
Sajjad Abbas
Bassim Al Shaker
Layth Kareem
Sarah Munaf
Raed Mutar
Rijin Sahakian

The Institute of People Oriented Culture Taring Padi

Fitriani  Dwi Kurniasih
Dodi Irwandi
Sri Maryato
Yusuf Mohammad
Hestu Nugroho
Aris Prabawa
Budhi Prakoso
Nur Seto Setiawan
Alexander Supartono
Lidija Triana Dewi
Bayu Widodo
Surya Wirawan
Dhomas Yudhistira Sugijanto

 

Putra Hidayatullah

 

Siwa Platform – L’Economat at Redeye

Marwan Akrouti
Lassad Beldi
Yagoutha Belgacem
Mouna Belhouchet
Noura Ben Ali
Samir Ben Boubaker
Haythem Ben Bousaha
Salim Ben Mohamed
Okacha Ben Salah
Sophie Bessis
Malek Bouaoni
Laid Bouoni
Laurence Chable
Houcine Chraiti
Marianne Dautrey
Ali Dhahri
Jean Michel Diaz
Fakhri El Ghazel
Tahar Ezzeddini
Houcine Ezzedini
Mohamed Amin Ezzedini
Jean Pierre Han
Hamouda Jarrar
Muntasser Kramti
Mohamed Labidi
Matheiu Lontanaza
Atef Maatallah
Fatima Machouch
Rochdy Machouch
Abdelhamid Mansouri
Aicha Mansouri
Helmi Mbarki
Arafat Sadallah
Imen Smaoui
Saad Tabbabi
Francois Tanguy
Nadia Tazi
Loup Uberto
Rai Uno
Farid Yahyaoui
Haytham Zakaria
Chemssedine Zitouni
Mohamed Znaidi
Salah Znaidi

 

Nguyễn Trinh Thi

Jamie Maxtone Graham
Lê Quang Minh
Lê Thuận Uyên
Nguyễn Xuân Sơn
Phạm Chí Khánh
Phạm Hoàng Gia Khang
Uông Thanh Ngọc

 

Komîna Fîlm a Rojava

Mohammad Haman
Abdi Hussien Ibrahim
Hamo Mahmoud
Mohammad Sevinaz
Hinde Shero

 

Baan Noorg Collaborative Arts and Culture

Alfred Banze
Awika Samukrsaman
Chia Wei Hsu
Christine Falk

Dangchanok Pongdam
Jiradej Meemalai
Krittaporn Mahaweerarat
Liam Morgan

Pakchira Chartpanyawut
Pornpilai Meemalai
Shih-Tung Lo

 

The Another Roadmap School

Cairo Working Group

Andrea THAL
Rana ELNEMR

Johannesburg Working Group

David ANDREW
Puleng PLESSIE
Rangoato HLASANE
Tumi MOGOROSI

Kampala Working Group

Emma WOLUKAU-WANAMBWA
Kitto Derrick WINTERGREEN

Kinshasa Working Group

Cédrick NZOLO
Jean KAMBA

Lagos Working Group

Abiodun AKANDA
Ayo ADEWUNMI
Olutayo AJE
Peju LAYIWOLA
Quadri OLUWASEGUN

Lubumbashi Working Group

Chadrack KAKULE
Christelle NTANGA

Patrick MUDEKEREZA
Prodige MAKONGA
Rita MUKEBO
Sari MIDDERNACHT
Stéphane KABILA
Véronique POVORELLO KASONGO

Maseru Working Group

Lineo SEGOETE
Zachary ROSEN

Nyanza Working Group
Christian NYAMPETA
Christa UWASE

 

Erick Beltrán

Benjamin Deist
Cecilia Vallejos
Eduardo Barrera Arambarri
Franca Brockmann
Katharina Stadler

Matthijs de Bruijne
Monika Pieniazek
Nina Shumann
Nuria Rojas Castaneda
Pol Aumedes (La Sarandaca)

Ramon Aumedes (La Sarandaca)
Tim Rudolf
Veronika Barrera
Yianqian Xu
Zora Lotta Joest

 

Amol K Patil

Aji S Dharan
Ajith A S
Das Rollschuhmagazin
Kumar Misal
Kundan Shanbhag
Linojoe Raju

Parul Sinha
Poonam Jain
Rohit Varekar
Sachin Kondalkar
Sachin Pitale

Saviya Lopes
Vinit Dharia
YALGAAR Sanskrutik Manch,
India
Yogesh Barve

 

Atis Rezistans (Resistance Artists)

Adriana Benjamin
Andre Eugene
Bastian Hagedorn
Camile Chedda
Carima Neusser
Catherina Barich
Demar Brackenridge
Edouard Duval-Carrie
Elizabeth Woodroffe
Evel Romain
Henrike Naumann
Herold Pierre Louis
Jean Claude Saintilus
Jean Jonas Labaze
Jean Louis Huhta
Jean Muller Milord
Jean Robert Palenquet
Jerry Reginald Chery
John Cussans
Katelyn Alexis
L
Laura Heyman
Leah Gordon
Londel Innocent
Louis Kervans
Mario Pierre Louis
Martina Vanin
Michel Lafleur
Nanne Buurman
Patrick Elie
Pedro  Lasch
Roberto N Peyre
Sheldon Green
Simon Benjamin
Tom Bogaert
Vivian Chan
Wesner Bazile
Whit Forrester
Wilerme Tegenis

 

ikkibawiKrrr

Cho Jieun

Jungwon Kim

Gyeol Ko

 

Alice Yard

Ada M. Patterson
Amanda Hernandez
Blue Curry
Bruce Cayonne
Cass’Mosha Amoroso-Centeno
Christopher Cozier
Co-rd Ltd.
Gwladys Gambie
Karyn  Olivier
Kriston Chen
Luis Vasquez La Roche
Michelle Eistrup
Nicholas Laughlin
Nicole Delgado
Oneika Russel
Raquel Vasquez La Roche
Razia Barsatie
Sean Leonard
Shannon Alonzo
Tessa Mars
Versia Harris

 

Archives des luttes des femmes en Algérie 

Awel Haouati
Lydia Saïdi
Saadia Gacem

 

Subversive Film

Aoe Tanami
Fadi Abu Nemeh
Masao Adachi
Mustafa Abu Ali
Casey Asprooth Jackson
Elettra Bisogno
Don Catchlove
Jim Cranmer
Doha Film Institute
Gent and GEM Kab Concordia
Victor Haddad
Bilal Hibri

Riuychi Hirokawa
Samir R. Hissen
Tom Hollyman
Iwanami Productions
KASK School of the Arts
Hatsuyo Kato
Kristine Khouri
Kitchen BXL
Jack Madvo
T. Maki
Monica Maurer
Mineo Mitsui

Rami Nihawi
Samir Nimr
Sami Salamoni
Rasha Salti
Ghaleb Shaath
Ismail Shammout
Baker Sharqawi
Sharjah Art Foundation
SHIRAK
Khaled Siddik
Wakamatsu Productions
Sabih Al Zoohiri

 

Agus Nur Amal PMTOH

lumbung Story Gudskul

Adji Utomo
Aldino
Arie “ABG”
Budi “Bungen” Mulia
Doni Busatwego
Dwi “Ube” Wicaksono Suryasumirat
Greistina Kusumaningrum
Hady Suharyadi
Indriatma Sitorus
Jufi Iqbal (Suara Djaya)
Mushowir
Nissal “Lindung”  Nur Afryansah
Novi Elisa Surya
Nugraha Salim
Oshan Nurisa
Panji “Jin” Purnama Putra
Rino Aditia
Salman Hanief
Topan “Opang” Darmawan
Wiratama
Wiratama
Gesyada Siregar
JJ Adibrata
Libby Davitri
MG Pringgotono

lumbung Story Jatiwangi art Factory

Adji Utomo
Ahmad sujai
Aldizar Ahmad Ghifari
Alma Noxa
Anzar “Aaf” Agung Fauzan
Arie Syarifudin (Al Ghorie)
Arief Yudi Rahman
Bayu Edmanda
Bunga Siagian
Dadang Sugiyarto

Dedeh Marwiah
Deden Imanudin
Diah Mardiah
Doni Busatwego
El Gea
Ginggi Syarif Hasyim
Greistina Kusumaningrum
Ibu Darmini
Ibu Nia Mardiyani
Illa Syukrillah Syarif
Ismal Muntaha
Kiki Permana
Libby Davitri
Aldino
Mikayanti Engkus
Mini Rukmini
Miningsih
Mushowir
Nissan “Landung” Nur Afryansah
Nugraha Salim
Oshan Nurisa
Panji “Jin” Purnama Putra
Rino Aditia
Rohanah
Salman hanief
Suni
Tedi En
Uun Unayah
Wiratama
Yati Sumiati

*Gerak-Gerak Pictures*
Tritangtu

Agung M. Abul
Ary “Jimged” Sendy
Bopik
Budi “Bungen” Mulia
Budi Setiawan
Greistina Kusumaningrum

Julian Riezky
Libby Davitri
Muhammad Revaldi
Pani
Saleh Hussein
Uju

Cast:
Agung ‘Abul’
Ani
Bahar
Dian
Dika
Elsa
Enjen
Eros
Faris
Iin
Johani
Mang Edie
Neti
Nur
Rohani
Santi
Sari
Teti
Uju
Uun
Wiiwin
Yati

Mechanic Object

Arief Atto
Fathan Mubin
Aldino
Oshan Nurisa
Putra Hidayatullah

 

El Warcha

Aziz Aissaoui
Aziz Romdhani
Benjamin Perrot

Chiraz Guellela
Marlene Halbgewachs
Naomi Nantois Meadow

Radhouane Boudhraa
Selma Kossentini

 

Richard Bell

Alethea Beetson
Sutapa Biswas
Tania Bruguera
Digi Youth Arts
Dave Fernando
Gary Foley
Sylvia McAdam
Alan Michaelson
Josh Milani
Wanda Nanibush
The Black Archives
Vivian Ziherl

 

Asia Art Archive

Arahmaiani
Aung Ko
Josef Ng
Jyoti Bhatt
K.G. Subramanyan
Karla Sachse
Ko Siu Lan

Lawan Jirasuradej
Lee Wen
Ma Liuming
Maung San Oo
Moe Satt
Nilima Sheikh
Nitaya Ueareeworakul

Phaptawan Suwannakudt
Phyu Mon
Ray Langenbach
Sanmu
Shu Yan
Womanifesto

 

The Instituto de Artivismo Hannah Arendt

Tania Bruguera
Carlos Cárdenas Cárdenas
Chris
Aminta D’Cardenas
Gretell Domenech
Solveig Front
Anaeli Ibarra
Hamlet Lavastida Lavastida

Camila Lobon
Leila Montero
Claudia Patricia Olivera
Leonardo Otaño
Ulises Padrón
Juliana Rabelo
Marta Maria Ramirez

 

Chang En-Man

Han Fang Wang

Shueh Ching Lu

Ting Tsou

 

Nino Bulling

Samandal Comics x Nino Bulling
Mloukhiyyé Al-Fil
Bilge Emir
Michel Esselbrügge
Aki Hassan
Nour Hifaoui
Joseph Kai
Bea Kittelmann
Romy Matar
Nygel Panasco
Barrack Rima
Jo Rüßmann
Natyada Tawonsri

Comic Artists’ Union
Sheree Domingo
Tinet Elmgren
Bilge Emir
Jul Gordon
Eva Gräbeldinger
Marc Hennes
Jiaqi Hou
Ilknur Kocer
Stefanie Leinhos
Ansgar Lorenz
Eva Müller
Malika Teßmann
Chiny Udeani
Marijpol

Exhibition Hafen 76
Katja Lonzeck – textile design
Marlene Oeken – scenography

 

Victoria Lomasko

 

The Black Archives

Brian Elstak
Dion Rosina
Iris Kensmil
Jaasir Linger
Jessica de Abreu
Mitchell Esajas
Raul Balai
Rossel Chaslie
Serana Angelista

 

Hamja Ahsan

Zahedi Abbas
Uddin Ala
Bullivant Cerie
Yusuf-Pankhurst Hodan
Dawud Nadeem
Barylo William

 

Chimurenga

Akin Adesokan
Bianca Van Rooi
Bogani Kona
Chantal Bouw

Graeme Arendse
Mamadou Diallo
Moses Marz
Nomaliqhwa Hadebe

Ntone Edjabe
Pura Lavisa

 

Jatiwangi art Factory

ADANYAH
Andzar Agung Fauzan
Aldizar Ahmad Ghifhary
Ketut Aminudin
Ariswandi
Bening
Ming Chow
Tarsono D. Mardiana
Darto
Fani
Getot
Muhammad Ilham Samudra
Deden Imanudin
Karissya
Eman Kurdiman
Ana Merliana

Karissya
Mayor Staff
Pipin Muhammad Kaspin
Ismal Muntaha
Tatita Na Sae
Inin Nastain
Tamyiz Noor Ramadhan
Alma Noxa
Alfiza Nur Aisyah Irmanda
Elgea Nur Balzarie
Tedi Nurmanto
Gilang Pramuditha
Pandu Rahadian
Kiki Rasmadi
Rifayanti
Deden Sambas

Prabowo Setyadi
Yuliati Shalihat
Bunga Siagian
Karna Sobahi
Subita
Ahmad Sujai
Pepep Syaiful Hidayat
Ginggi Syarief Hasyim
Arie Syariefudin
Illa Syukrila
Loranita Theo
Ahmad Thian Fultan
Arief Yudi Rahman
Ika Yuliana

 

OFF-Biennale Budapest

OFF-Biennale Core Team

Curators
Nikolett Erőss
Eszter Lázár
Hajnalka Somogyi
Eszter Szakács
Borbála Szalai
Katalin Székely

Team  
András Bognár
Dina Darabos
Dominika Szabó
Szabolcs Vida

What ifs and why nots: OFF-Playground

Artists
Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Dénes Emil Ghyczy, Lukács Szederkényi)
Ádám Kokesch
Eva Koťátková
Ilona Németh
The Randomroutines (Tamás Kaszás, Krisztián Kristóf)
Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda,  Alice Attout,  Carlos Vázquez Gardón,  Garazi Merodio Ayarza, Ania Jaca Sanz de Arellano, Jorge Barroso (Bifu), Martina Helmke,  Emilien Le Goff,  Mario Bestion, Isadora Grumiaux)

Contributors and partners
Edible City (Maximilian Mechsner)
Kassel University (Prof. Dr.-Ing. Stefan Körner, Dr.-Ing. Florian Bellin-Harder)
LABAK (Michal Marcinov, Katarína Stanislavová)   Marián Ravasz
Unterneustädter Schule, Kassel

One day we shall celebrate again – RomaMoMA

Artists
Daniel Baker
János Balázs
Robert Gabris
Sead Kazanxhiu
Damian Le Bas
Małgorzata Mirga-Tas
Mara (Omara) Oláh
Tamás Péli
Selma Selman
Ceija Stojka

Co-curators
Daniel Baker
Ethel   Brooks
Tímea  Junghaus
Miguel Ángel Vargas

Consultants
Eszter György
Angéla Kóczé
Anna Lujza Szász
Teri Szűcs

Partner
ERIAC – European Roma Institute for Arts and Culture

Contributor
East Europe Biennial Alliance

One the same page – OFF-Curatorial Practice

Rita Kálmán
Lívia Páldi
Katarina Šević

 

Project Art Works

Kate Adams
Aida Ashall
Connor Ashley
Luke Bebb
Helen Carlton
Johnny  Caroll Pell
Paul Colley
Andrew Cooper
Tim Corrigan
Jessica Courtney Bennett
Oliver Crowther
Natalie Dance
Mark Daniels
Sara Dare
Dion Downes
Sarah Dunn
Stanley Ellis
Gemma Evans
Amy Fenton
Patricia Finnegan

Siddharth Gadiyar
David Geall
Jo Goldman
Jack Goldsmith
Charlotte Hanlon
Lucy Jenion
Neville Jermyn
Annis Joslin
Eden Kötting
Thomas Lepora
Lucy
Holli Macnamara
Claire Matthews
Leila Mcmillan
Louise Newham
Sean Ormonde
India O’Sullivan
Magda Pata
Sharif Persaud
Phoebe Ellen Prebble

Peter Quinnell
Gabriella Rapisarda
Michelle Roberts
Wendy Routley
Georgie Scott
Carl Sexton
Maya Shapiro Steen
Will Shepherd
George Smith
Sam Smith
Darryl Spencer
Esther Springett
Charlotte Stephens
Martin Swan
Sarah T
Katie Taylor
Charlie Thomas
Christopher Tite
Annie Rose Waller
Marion Willis

 

Pınar Öğrenci

Ayşe Dorak
Didare İşleyen
Nuriye İşleyen
Neşe Polat

 

Cinema Caravan

Akira Okura
Danuraga Sastraining
Eikou Haraguchi
Eisuke Ogawa
Gen Nagashima
Kazuaki Komiya

Keita Yamada
Masaya Kobayashi
Michinori Maru
Mizuki Nishimura
Naoito Ito
Rai Shizuno

Satoru Segi
Solar Darmika
Takashi Kuribayashi
Tatsuya Sano

 

Arts Collaboratory

Arts Collaboratory School hosting Team

Adrian Milk Jimar

Alex Rubela

Alvaro Castillo

Ana Milena Garzon

Andres Villalobos

Arts Collaboratory members and ekosistems

Binita Shrestha

Darina Kaparovaa

Dasha Chernysheva

Diego Teo

Geral Faun

Jaza

 

Marwa Arsanios

Marwa Arsanios
Amani Dagher
Maya Dghaidi
Dr. Joanna Doummar
Katrin Ebersohn
Mazen Hachem
Families of Mamlouk and Mohamad
Nancy Nasseredine
Wissam Saade
Wael Yammine

 

The Question of Funding

Eltiqa exhibition research
Adele Jarrar
Mohammad Amal Nazeeh
Nicola Gray
Shayma Al Bess
Siwar Kraitem
Ziad Haj Ali

Eltiqa Exhibition artists
Dina Matter
Mohammad Al Hawajri
Mohammed Abusal
Raed Issa
Rauof Al Ajouri

Childern books
Hadeel Badarni
Hassan Zahredddine
Hatem Imam
Larissa Bender
Mona Kareem
Omar Layza
Sahar Abdallah
Samir Skayni
Studio Safar
Yousri Al Amir

Dayra
Abdelwahab Zoabi
Basel Nasr
Ibrahim Owais
Mutsaem Jobran
Qusai Jode
Sami Khaldi
Shurouq Qawariq
Studio Kawakeb

Website
Arine Aprahamian
Farah Fayyad
Hussein Nassereddine

How to work together
Akef Darawsheh
Fadya Salfiti
Fayrouz Sharqawi
Hadeel Yaqoub
Hussam Ghosheh
Iman Hammouri
Lina Isma’il
Majid Doghlas
Nisreen Mazawi
Rami Massad
Raya Ziada

AKA Network
Collective of collectives based in Kassel

Baskom and Jam on Jam on Jam on Jam
Daniel Aguilar Ruvalcaba
Diana Cantarey
Julian Abraham
özgür atlagan
Simnikiwe Buhlungu
Sungeun Lee

Question of Funding
Amany Khalifa
Lara Khaldi
Noor Abed
Rayya Badran
Yazan Khalili

 

Cao Minghao and Chen Jianjun

Chi Xinan
FAN Xiao
Jianjun Chen
Kathryn Weir
Konchok Palsang
Laura Ning
Liu Man-kun

Minghao Cao
Hai REN
Tao Gu
Wan Li
Yang Linqing
Yin Chun
Mi You

Yu Jiahua
Yu Biao
Zhang Xuehua
Zhou Yufei
Zhou Lai
Zhu Dan

 

Saodat Ismailova

Aïda Adilbek
Benazir Ibraimova
Dana Iskakova
Munis Jurayeva
Tokzhan Karatai
Nazira Karimi
Daria Kim
Jazgul Madazimova
Zumrad Mirzalieva
Tillaniso Nuregdi

Daria Nurtaza
Intizor Otaniyozova
Aziza Pulatova
Diana Rakhmanova
Dilda Ramazan
Mukhiddin Risqiyev
Odina Risqiyeva
Diana U
Madina Zholdybekova

 

Black Quantum Futurism

 

The Fondation Festival sur le Niger

Abdoulaye Camara
Abdoulaye Konaté
Adama Keïta
Amaichata Salamata
Attaher Maiga
Awa Diarra
Bourama Diarra
Bréhima Coulibaly
Cheick Amadou Tidiane Seck
Cheick Oumar Sissoko
Djoulaye Samuel Coulibaly
Elisée Sangare
Fatoumata Tioye Coulibaly

Gaoussou Diao
Ibrahima Wane
Kalifa Dembélé
LAMINE Diarra
Lassina Koné
Losso Marie Ange Dakouo
Madou Tounkara
Mahamadou Drame
Mama Koné
Mamou Daffé
Mariam Koné
Mohamed Doumbia
Moise  Sagara

Moussa Boubacar Diarra
N’Dji Yacouba Traoré
N’Fana Diakite
Salia Malé
Salif Berthé
Salomé Dembélé
Samba Touré
Seydou Camara
Souleymane Ouologuem
Tieble Traoré
Yacouba Magassouba
Yaya Coulibaly
Zakaria Konaté

 

Keleketla! Library

Malahlela Malose
Hlasane Rangoato

 

Dan Perjovschi

 

The Nest Collective

J.P. Waithera
Jim Chuchu
Njeri Gitungo
Njoki Ngumi
Noel Kasyoka
Sunny Dolat

 

FAFSWAG

Elyssia Wilson Heti
Falencie Filipo
Hōhua Ropate Kurene
Ilalio Loau

James  Waititi
Jermaine Dean
Moe Laga-Toleafoa
Nahora Ioane

Pati Solomona Tyrell
Tanu Gago
Tapuaki Helu
Tim Swann


Follow Artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share