Art Basel Announces Stacked Program of 27 Salon and Conversation Events

art-basel-convos
Art Basel in Basel. Photo: Courtesy Art Basel.

Visitors to this month’s Art Basel in Basel have a full slate of art-related talks to look forward to as part of the fair’s Conversations and Salon series. An international assortment of leading artists, gallerists, art historians, curators, museum directors, critics, and collectors have been tapped to discuss a diverse range of topics in no less than 27 talks during the four-day event (June 19–22).

In the mornings, the Conversations series will focus on discussions between prominent members of the art world about producing, collecting and exhibiting art, while the afternoon Salon program will offer short presentations of artist talks, panels, lectures, and performances. Conversations run from 10 a.m. to 11 a.m., followed by a 30-minute question and answer session, while the Salons will run from 1 p.m. to 7p.m., with six programs each afternoon, except for on Sunday, which will only host 4 Salons. All are free and open to the public.

Among the artists scheduled to participate are El Anatsui, Leonor Antunes, Ed Atkins, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Alisa Baremboym, AA Bronson, Pablo Bronstein, Gregory Buchakjian, Maurico Dias, Sam Falls, Mario Garcia Torres, Beatriz Gonzalez, Pascal Hachem, Deanna Havas, Karl Holmqvist, Balz Isler, Gavin Kenyon, Josh Kline, Paul Kneale, Juatta Koether, Beryl Korot, Yve Laris Cohen, Isabel Lewis, Basim Magdy, Nick Mauss, Dieter Meier, Mathieu Mercier, Kohei Nawa, Otobong Nkanga, Katja Novitskova, Ahmet Öğüt, Alexandra Pirici, Alex Prager, Judy Radul, Walter Riedweg, Megan Rooney, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Wolfgang Tillmans, Fumito Urabe, Martina-Sofie Wildberger, and Andrew Norman Wilson.

Tilmans headlines the event in the Premiere Artist Talk on Wednesday June 18, discussing his career, work, and most recent projects with his long-time gallerist, Daniel Buchholz. Author and cultural consultant András Szántó will moderate “Institutions for Time-based Art,” a panel on the evolution and future of performance art with Performa’s RoseLee Goldberg, Berlin- and Antwerp-based artist Otobong Nkanga, and Catherine Wood, the curator of Contemporary Art and Performance at Tate Modern, London.

The additional Conversations are a panel honoring the career of the late artist Sturtevant, “The Artist as Choreographer” with Serpentine Gallery director Hans Ulrich Obrist (the eighth installment in the “Artistic Practice” series), and Pascale Marthine Tayou talking with Lorenzo Fiaschi as part of the the ongoing series “The Artist and the Gallerist.”

The Salon program will notably include an art market talk with the Baer Faxt’s Josh Baer and collector David Mugrabi, and El Anatsui and art critic and advisor Bomi Odufunade discussing the relationship between artist and curator with Bisi Silva, director of the Centre for Contemporary Art, Lagos, Nigeria.

Here is the full schedule of events:

CONVERSATIONS

Wednesday June 18
10am to 11am | Premiere | Artist Talk | Wolfgang Tillmans
Wolfgang Tillmans, Artist, Berlin, in conversation with Daniel Buchholz, Galerie Buchholz, Berlin/Cologne

Thursday June 19
10am to 11am | Public/Private | Institutions for Time-based Art
RoseLee Goldberg, founding director and curator of Performa, New York; Otobong Nkanga, artist, Antwerp/Berlin; Catherine Wood, curator of Contemporary Art and
Performance at Tate Modern, London
Moderator: Andras Szanto, Author and Cultural Consultant, New York

Friday June 20
10am to 11am | Artistic Practice | The Artist as Choreographer
Alexandra Bachzetsis, artist and choreographer, Basel; Yve Laris Cohen, artist and choreographer, New York; Xavier Le Roy, dancer and choreographer, Paris; Isabel Lewis, dancer and artist, Berlin
Moderator: Hans Ulrich Obrist, co-director, Serpentine Gallery, London

Saturday June 21
10am to 11am | The Artist and the Gallerist | Pascale Marthine Tayou and Lorenzo Fiaschi
Pascale Marthine Tayou, artist, Ghent (Belgium) and Yaoundé (Cameroon); Lorenzo Fiaschi, director and partner, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano/Beijing/Les Moulins
Moderator: Alya Sebti, aArtistic director, Marrakech Biennale, Marrakech/Berlin

Sunday June 22
10am to 11am | In Honor of Elaine Sturtevant (1930 – 2014)
AA Bronson, artist, Berlin; Florence Bonnefous, Air de Paris, Paris; Anne Dressen, curator, ARC/Musée d’Art moderne de la Ville de Paris; Mario Kramer, head of collection and curator of “Sturtevant: Drawing Double Reversal,” MMK Museum für Moderne Kunst Frankfurt am Main; Beatrix Ruf, director Kunsthalle Zurich

SALONS

Thursday June 19
1 pm to 2 pm | Art Market Talk | Investment? Collecting? Speculations?
Josh Baer, publisher of Baer Faxt and art advisor, New York, in conversation with David Mugrabi, collector, New York
2 pm to 3 pm | Talk | 14 Rooms: Living Sculptures
Bernard Comment, author, Paris, in conversation with Hans Ulrich Obrist, co-director,Serpentine Gallery, London
3 pm to 4 pm | Art History | 100 Years of Readymade
Anne-Marie Bonnet, professor of art history at the University of Bonn; Thomas Girst, author of The Duchamp Dictionary and Head of Cultural Engagement, BMW Group, Munich; Mathieu Mercier, artist, Paris
4 pm to 5 pm | Artist Talk | Unlimited: Turning Space Into Place
Sam Falls, Artist, Los Angeles; Gavin Kenyon, Artist, New York; Nick Mauss, Artist, New York; Alex Prager, Artist, Los Angeles
Moderator: Gianni Jetzer, critic and curator of Art Basel’s Unlimited sector
5 pm to 6 pm | Read the Room: A Poetry Reading
Readings of poetry by Harry Burke, poet and curator, London; Andrew Durbin, poet, New York; Deanna Havas, poet and artist, New York; Karl Holmqvist, artist,
Berlin/Stockholm; Paul Kneale, artist and writer, London; Quinn Latimer, poet and critic, Basel; Megan Rooney, artist, London; Martina-Sofie Wildberger, artist and writer, Geneva, and special guests.
6 pm to 7 pm | Artist Talk | Berlin Biennale
Juan Gaitan, curator of the 8th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art in conversation with Leonor Antunes, artist, Berlin; Mario Garcia Torres, artist, Mexico City; Beatriz Gonzalez, artist, Colombia; Judy Radul, artist, Vancouver/Berlin

Friday June 20
1 pm to 2 pm | Artist Talk | Beryl Korot
Beryl Korot, artist, New York, and Mark Godfrey, author of Abstraction and the Holocaust and curator at Tate Modern, London,
2 pm to 3 pm | Artist Talk and Book Launch | Tips and Tricks
Chus Martinez, director, Academy of Arts and Design, Institute Aesthetic Practice and Theory, Basel; Ahmet Öğüt, artist, Istanbul/Amsterdam/Berlin
Moderator: Mari Spirito, director, Protocinema, Istanbul/New York
3 pm to 4 pm | Discussion | Curating at the Periphery
Florence Derieux, curator of Art Basel’s Parcours sector and director at FRAC
Champagne-Ardenne, Reims; Michelle Grabner, co-director of the Suburban in Oak Park, founder of the Poor Farm in Little Wolf, Wisconsin and co-curator for the 2014
Whitney Biennial, New York; David Norr, senior curator of Exhibitions, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio; Sabine Rusterholz Petko, director, Kunsthaus Glarus
Moderator: Reto Thüring, associate curator of contemporary art, the Cleveland Museum of Art
4 pm to 5 pm | Artist Talk | Speculations on Anonymous Materials
Ed Atkins, artist, London; Alisa Baremboym, artist, New York; Josh Kline, artist, New York; Katja Novitskova, artist, Amsterdam/Berlin
Moderator: Susanne Pfeffer, Artistic Director, Kunsthalle Fridericianum, Kassel
5 pm to 6 pm | Artist Talk and Book Signing | A Brief History of New Music
Dieter Meier, artist, musician and filmmaker, Zurich, in conversation with Lionel Bovier, director of JRP|Ringier, Zurich, and Hans Ulrich Obrist, co-director, Serpentine Gallery, London
6 pm to 7 pm | Book Presentation | Xu Zhen
Philip Tinari, director, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing, in conversation with Christopher Moore, writer and publisher and co-founder of Randian-online; and Daniel Szehin Ho, critic, editor and co-founder of Randian-online.

Saturday June 21
1 pm to 2 pm | Lecture Performance | Balz Isler: Gaps of Wonderland
Balz Isler, artist, Berlin/Zurich
2 pm to 3 pm | The Artist and the Curator | El Anatsui
El Anatsui, artist, Nsukka, Nigeria; Bomi Odufunade, contributing writer for Contemporary And (C&) and art advisor, Paris/Lagos/New York; Bisi Silva, founding director of Centre for Contemporary Art, Lagos, Nigeria
3 pm to 4 pm | Discussion | Art & Commerce
Christopher Kulendran Thomas; artist, London; Andrew Norman Wilson, Artist, New York
Moderator: Melanie Bühler, curator/director Lunch Bytes, Amsterdam
4 pm to 5 pm | Artist Talk | Le Mouvement: An Exploration of Performance in Public, Urban Space
Pablo Bronstein, artist, London, and Alexandra Pirici, artist, Bucharest, in conversation with Chris Sharp and Gianni Jetzer, co-curators of the 12th Swiss Sculpture Exhibition, Biel/Bienne
5 pm to 6 pm | Artist Talk | Japan’s Post Murakami Generation
Kohei Nawa, artist, Kyoto; Fumito Urabe, artist, Nagoya, in conversation with Yuko Hasegawa, chief curator, Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo
6 pm to 7 pm | Artist Talk | Art Practices Beyond the Contextual Narrative in the Middle East: Forms, Poetic Images and Other Aesthetics
Umer Butt, gallerist, Grey Noise, Dubai; Gregory Buchakjian, art historian and artist, Beirut; Pascal Hachem, artist, Beirut; Basim Magdy, artist, Basel/Cairo

Sunday June 22
1 pm to 2pm | Art History Today | Florine Stettheimer (1871 – 1944)
Juatta Koether, artist, New York; Nick Mauss, artist, New York, in conversation with Matthias Mühling, Director, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus und Kunstbau, Munich
2 pm to 3pm | Artist Talk | Dias & Riedweg: Think Global, Act Local – Basel, Rio,Luzern
Dias and Walter Riedweg, artists, Rio de Janeiro, in conversation with Fanni Fetzer, director, Kunstmuseum Luzern. The talk is followed by a book signing with the artists.
3 pm to 4 pm | Talk | Revolt of Language with Marcel Broodthaers
Marie-Puck Broodthaers, editor of Marcel Broodthaers, Livre d’images, Basel; Jan Verwoert, critic and curator, Berlin; Søren Grammel, director, Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Basel
4 pm to 5 pm | Art History Today | Lucio Fontana (1899 – 1968)
Luca Massimo Barbero, editor of Fontana: Catalogue Raisonne of the Works on Paper and associate curator at Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice; Choghakate Kazarian, curator of “Lucio Fontana Retrospective” at Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris; Enrico Crispolti, art historian and professor emeritus at Università degli Studi di Siena; Odile Decq, architect, Paris
Moderator: Mirta d’Argenzio, curator, Rome


Follow artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share

Article topics