Here Are the 200 Dealers Headed to Art Cologne 2017, Including First-Timer Gagosian

David Kordansky has also newly signed on.

Art Cologne. Courtesy Koelnmesse.
Art Cologne. Courtesy Koelnmesse.

Some 200 global dealers will show at the 51st edition of the Art Cologne fair (April 26–29, 2017), one of the first major such commercial roundups. It was founded in 1967 by a duo of dealers from that city, Hein Stünke and Rudolf Zwirner (father to David Zwirner).

The fair nabbed some high-profile first-timers with Gagosian, David Kordansky, Daniel Templon, and White Cube among its 39 newcomers. Cologne suffered some defections, too, though, as Berlin galleries Buchmann, Capitain Petzel, Contemporary Fine Arts, and Delmes & Zander will not take part in 2017, possibly because the fair partially overlaps with Berlin Gallery Weekend.

The full list of Art Cologne 2017 exhibitors follows.

Hall 11.2 Contemporary art

A Arte Invernizzi (Milan)

acb (Budapest)

Akinci (Amsterdam)

Anhava (Helsinki)

Artelier Contemporary (Graz)

Bartha Contemporary (London)

Jürgen Becker (Hamburg)

Bo Bjerggaard (Copenhagen)

BLAIN I SOUTHERN (Berlin)

Niels Borch Jensen (Berlin)

Thomas Brambilla (Bergamo)

Jean Brolly (Paris)

Daniel Buchholz (Cologne, Berlin)

Luis Campana (Berlin)

Gisela Capitain (Cologne)

Andrea Caratsch (St. Moritz)

Charim (Vienna)

Conrads (Dusseldorf)

DEWEER (Otegem)

Heinrich Ehrhardt (Madrid)

EIGEN + ART (Berlin, Leipzig)

Konrad Fischer (Dusseldorf)

Gagosian (New York, London, Paris, Rome, Beverly Hills, Hong Kong)

Gallery on the Move (Tirana)

Laurent Godin (Paris)

Bärbel Grässlin (Frankfurt)

Karsten Greve (Cologne, Paris, St. Moritz)

Barbara Gross (Munich)

Haas (Zurich)

Häusler Contemporary (Zurich, Munich)

Hammelehle und Ahrens (Cologne)

Reinhard Hauff (Stuttgart)

Hauser & Wirth (Zurich, London, New York, Los Angeles)

Jochen Hempel (Leipzig)

Max Hetzler (Berlin)

Fred Jahn (Munich)

Kadel Willborn (Dusseldorf)

Kleindienst (Leipzig)

KLEMM’S (Berlin)

Helga Maria Klosterfelde (Berlin)

Klüser (Munich)

Sabine Knust (Munich)

Christine König (Vienna)

KÖNIG (Berlin)

David Kordansky (Los Angeles)

Eleni Koroneou (Athens)

Krobath (Vienna)

Lange + Pult (Zurich)

Gebr. Lehmann (Dresden)

Christian Lethert (Cologne)

Löhrl (Mönchengladbach)

Linn Lühn (Dusseldorf)

Marlborough Contemporary (London)

Hans Mayer (Dusseldorf)

Vera Munro (Hamburg)

nächst St. Stephan (Vienna)

Nagel Draxler (Cologne, Berlin)

Neu (Berlin)

Carolina Nitsch (New York)

Nosbaum & Reding (Luxemburg)

OMR (Mexico City)

Onrust (Amsterdam)

Paragon (London)

PRISKA PASQUER (Cologne)

Pearl Lam (Hong Kong, Shanghai, Singapore)

Perrotin (Paris, New York, Hong Kong, Seoul, Tokyo)

Giorgio Persano (Turin)

Pi Artworks Istanbul/London (London)

Produzentengalerie Hamburg (Hamburg)

Thomas Rehbein (Cologne)

Petra Rinck (Dusseldorf)

Thaddaeus Ropac (Salzburg, Paris)

Philipp von Rosen (Cologne)

Nicolaus Ruzicska (Salzburg)

Brigitte Schenk (Cologne)

Anke Schmidt (Cologne)

SCHÖNEWALD (Dusseldorf)

Rüdiger Schöttle (Munich)

Gabriele Senn (Vienna)

Sies + Höke (Dusseldorf)

Andre Simoens (Knokke)

Slewe (Amsterdam)

Michel Soskine (Madrid, New York)

Sprüth Magers (Berlin, London, Los Angeles)

Edition Staeck (Heidelberg)

Walter Storms (Munich)

Jacky Strenz (Frankfurt)

Suzanne Tarasiève (Paris)

Daniel Templon (Paris, Brussels)

Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman (Innsbruck)

Wilma Tolksdorf (Frankfurt)

VAN HORN (Dusseldorf)

Fons Welters (Amsterdam)

WENTRUP (Berlin)

Michael Werner (Cologne, London, New York)

WHITE CUBE (London, Hong Kong), David Zwirner (New York, London)

Hall 11.1 Modern & Postwar Art

Beck & Eggeling (Dusseldorf)

Klaus Benden (Cologne)

Boisserée (Cologne)

BORZO (Amsterdam)

Ben Brown Fine Arts (London)

Derda Berlin (Berlin)

Dierking (Zurich)

Johannes Faber (Vienna)

Fischer Kunsthandel & Edition (Berlin)

Klaus Gerrit Friese (Berlin)

Henze & Ketterer (Wichtrach / Bern)

galerie edition & hoffmann (Friedberg)

Heinz Holtmann (Cologne)

Hosfelt (San Francisco)

Jenkins Johnson (San Francisco, New York)

Koch (Hanover)

Konzett (Vienna)

Lahumière (Paris)

Le Minotaure (Paris)

LEVY (Hamburg)

Lorenzelli Arte (Milan)

Ludorff (Dusseldorf)

Maulberger (Munich)

Moderne (Silkeborg)

Georg Nothelfer (Berlin)

Rieder (Munich)

Margarete Roeder (New York)

Thole Rotermund (Hamburg)

Ruberl (Vienna)

Thomas Salis art & design (Salzburg)

Samuelis Baumgarte (Bielefeld)

AUREL SCHEIBLER (Berlin)

Schlichtenmaier (Grafenau)

Michael Schultz (Berlin)

Schwarzer (Dusseldorf)

Simonis (Dusseldorf)

Hans Strelow (Dusseldorf)

Florian Sundheimer (Munich)

Hollis Taggart (New York)

Taguchi Fine Art (Tokyo)

Thomas (Munich)

Utermann (Dortmund)

Valentien (Stuttgart)

von Vertes (Zurich)

Axel Vervoordt (Antwerp, Hong Kong)

Whitestone (Tokyo, Hong Kong)

Zlotowski (Paris)

Hall 11.3 Neumarkt Collaborations

Guido W. Baudach (Berlin)

Bernhard (Zurich)

Bernard Ceysson (Paris)

Cosar HMT (Dusseldorf)

Crone (Berlin)

DITTRICH & SCHLECHTRIEM (Berlin)

ESSEX STREET (New York)

fiebach, minninger (Cologne)

Karin Guenther (Hamburg)

Jan Kaps (Cologne)

Parisa Kind (Frankfurt)

Antoine Levi (Paris)

Lullin + Ferrari (Zurich)

Daniel Marzona (Berlin)

Max Mayer (Dusseldorf)

Project Native Informant (London)

Deborah Schamoni (Munich)

AUREL SCHEIBLER (Berlin)

Sommer Contemporary Art (Tel-Aviv)

Rob Tufnell (London, Cologne)

Sofie Van de Velde (Antwerp)

Zink (Seubersdorf)

Martin van Zomeren (Amsterdam)

Hall 11.3 NEUMARKT

Aanant & Zoo (Berlin)

Samy Abraham (Paris)

BOLTELANG (Zurich)

Choi&Lager (Cologne)

CLAGES (Cologne)

Gisela Clement (Bonn)

Conradi (Hamburg)

DREI (Cologne)

EXILE (Berlin)

Lars Friedrich (Berlin)

Future (Berlin)

Ginerva Gambino (Cologne)

Lucas Hirsch (Dusseldorf)

Natalia Hug (Cologne)

Ivan (Bucharest)

The Journal (New York)

KM (Berlin)

LambdaLambdaLambda (Pristina)

Emanuel Layr (Vienna)

Alexander Levy (Berlin)

Limoncello (London)

Markus Lüttgen (Cologne)

Lyles & King (New York)

Kai Matsumiya (New York)

MIER (Los Angeles)

Tobias Naehring (Leipzig)

PPC Philipp Pflug Contemporary (Frankfurt)

Piktogram (Warsaw)

Berthold Pott (Cologne)

ROBERTO PARADISE (San Juan)

Ruttkowski;68 (Cologne)

SARIEV Contemporary (Plovdiv)

SILBERKUPPE (Berlin)

Soy Capitán (Berlin)

Joseph Tang (Paris)

Temnikova & Kasela (Tallinn)

Waldburger Wouters (Brussels)

Warhus Rittershaus (Cologne)

Kate Werble (New York)


Follow artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share