PULSE New York Will Host 55 Galleries During Armory Week

PULSE Contemporary Art Fair.
PULSE Contemporary Art Fair.

PULSE Contemporary Art Fair, now celebrating its tenth anniversary, has announced the 55 exhibitors participating in its upcoming edition during New York’s Armory Week.

This year’s PULSE is moving back to March, rather than taking place during May’s Frieze Week (see PULSE New York Moves to Armory Week for 2015). Exhibitors will each feature a small selection of artists, with a third of dealers showing the work of two artists in conversation, and 80 percent showing three artists or fewer. The fair’s theme, “The Future,” will be explored in a ten-curator round table on Saturday, March 7.

For our roundup of last year’s fair, see Andy Warhol Homages Aside, PULSE Art Fair Doesn’t Disappoint.

Billy Zhao of the Marina Abramovic Institute will curate the fair’s “play” sector, for video and new media, while the projects section will showcase artists Lauren Fensterstock, Carla Gannis, Danny Rolph, Aaron T. Stephans, and Rachel Mica Weiss. There’s also a series of events billed as including “prominent art world insiders.”

Armory Week centers on the Armory fair, with a hefty 195 galleries from 28 countries at the the Armory Show itself (see Armory Show Announces 2015 Exhibitors and Special Focus Exhibition), and a new Gotham version of Art Miami helmed by former Armory Show head Katelijne De Backer (see Former Armory Show Director Will Run New Art Miami New York).

Here is the list of the exhibitors and artists at PULSE New York 2015:

523 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, New York: Diana Copperwhite
Adah Rose Gallery, Kensington, Maryland: Joan Belmar, Brian Dupont, Alan Steele
ANTONIO COLOMBO ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Milan: Zio Ziegler
ART LEXÏNG, Miami: Ye Hongxing
Black & White Gallery / Project Space, Brooklyn: Liset Castillo, Cristina del Campo, Peter Brock, Michael van den Besselaar
Brodsky Center Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey (POINTS): Lynda Benglis, Trenton Doyle Hancock, William Kentridge, Irena Nakova, Chris Ofili, Kiki Smith, Pat Steir, Richard Tuttle, Chuck Webster, Carrie Mae Weems, Stephen Westfall
Causey Contemporary, New York: Melissa Murray, John J. Richardson
Conduit Gallery, Dallas: Marcelyn McNeil, Sandra Ono
CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY, London: Fabiano Parisi
DAVIDSON CONTEMPORARY, New York: Thomas Witte, Sam Messenger, Darren Lago, Kim Rugg, Ghost of a Dream, Mel Rosas, Kiel Johnson
De Soto Gallery, Venice, California (IMPULSE): Laura Plageman, Osamu Yokonami
Emerson Dorsch, Miami: Elisabeth Condon
Galerie Ernst Hilger GMBH, Vienna: Mel Ramos, Cameron Platter, Brian McKee, Oliver Dorfer, FAILE, Shepard Fairey
GALERIE FREY, Vienna: Herbert Golser, Anselm Gluck, Johannes Domenig
Galerie L’lnlassable, Paris (IMPULSE): Anne Deleporte, Reinhard Voss & Adam Dix
Galerie Sator, Paris: Yevgeniy Fiks
Gallery LVS, Seoul: Tea Jin Seong, Won Kun Jun
gallery nine5, New York: Jessica Lichtenstein, Katherine Tzu-Lan Mann
Gallery Poulsen, Copenhagen, Denmark: Jean-Pierre Roy, Christian Rex van Minnen, Aaron Johnson, Nicola Verlato
InLiquid, Philadelphia (POINTS): Melissa Maddonni Haims
InSitu Works, New York: Pablo Davila, TrujilloPaumier, Alexis Zambrano
Lesley Heller Workspace, New York: Katherine Newbegin, Jim Osman
Livingstone gallery THE HAGUE/BERLIN, the Hague, the Netherlands: Raquel Maulwurf, Arnulf Rainer
Lyons Wier Gallery, New York: Jeff Muhs, James Austin Murray
LMAKprojects, New York: Russell Nachman
MC2Gallery, Milan: Renato D’Agostin, Trong Gia Nguyen
Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami: Osamu Kobayashi
My Name’s Lolita Art, Madrid: Paco Pomet, Joël Mestre
ODETTA, Brooklyn (IMPULSE): Margaret Roleke, Ryan Sarah Murphy
Philip Bloom Gallery, Nantucket, Massachusetts (IMPULSE): Eli G. Halpern, Patrick Shoemaker
Pictura Gallery, Bloomington, Indiana: David Magnusson, Connor Green, Joe Johnson
Project ArtBeat, Tbilisi, Georgia (IMPULSE): Beso Uznadze, Maia Naveriani, Thea Gvetadze
RICK WESTER FINE ART, New York: Alyse Rosner
ROCKELMANN&, Berlin (IMPULSE): Jeffrey Teuton, Kathleen Vance
Sienna Patti, Lenox, Massachusetts: Jonathan Wahl
Susan Eley Fine Art, New York: Carole Eisner, Allison Green
SVA Galleries, New York (POINTS): Curated Graduate Exhibition
TRANSFER, Brooklyn: Carla Gannis
Uprise Art, New York: Charlie Engman, Rachel Mica Weiss
Voltz Clarke, New York: Michael Marra, Elaina Sullivan
WAGNER + PARTNER, Berlin: Peter Dreher, Ruud van Empel, Eckart Hahn
Waterhouse & Dodd, New York and London: Kim Keever, Jean-Francois Rauzier
X-Change Art Project, Lima (POINTS): Alessandra Rebagliati, Mariana Rivero, Iliana Scheggia
Yuki-Sis, Tokyo (IMPULSE): Katsutoshi Yuasa

The nominated artists for this year’s PULSE Prize, each featured in a solo show at the fair, are as follows:

Diana Copperwhite | 523 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel, New York,
Zio Ziegler | ANTONIO COLOMBO ARTE CONTEMPORANEA, Milan
Ye Hongxing | ART LEXÏNG, Miami
Fabiano Parisi | CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY, London
Elisabeth Condon | Emerson Dorsch, Miami
Melissa Maddonni Haims | InLiquid, Philadelphia (POINTS)
Yevgeniy Fiks | Galerie Sator, Paris
Russell Nachman | LMAKprojects, New York
Osamu Kobayashi | Mindy Solomon Gallery, Miami
Alyse Rosner | RICK WESTER FINE ART, New York
Jonathan Wahl | Sienna Patti, Lenox, Massachusetts
Katsutoshi Yuasa | Yuki-Sis, Tokyo (IMPULSE)

PULSE New York will be open March 5–8 at the Metropolitan Pavilion, 125 West 18th Street.


Follow artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share

Article topics