Art Berlin Contemporary 2015 Announces Exhibitors and Artists

ABC entrance Photo: schirn-magazin.de

Art Berlin Contemporary returns to the German capital in September with a highly diverse edition. This year, the thus far invite-only exhibition altered its model by accepting open applications for the first time.

Founded in 2008, the event takes place annually in mid-September and now includes around fifty Berlin galleries as well as a selection of exhibitors from 17 different countries.

ABC, Berlin Photo: abc

ABC, Berlin.
Photo: via abc.

The show’s innovative presentation has always taken a fresh approach to its design, to purposely contrast the traditional format of an art fair.

This year, architects Meyer-Grohbrügge & Chermayeff have devised the exhibition’s concept based on corners; participating galleries have been offered the choice of either corners or whole spaces for their presentations.

David Adamo, IBID Photo: abc

David Adamo, IBID.
Photo: via abc.

A local alliance of private and public art collections, Berlin Collectors, will also organize a special exhibition, curated by Nikola Dietrich.

In addition, art lovers can look forward to Talking Galleries, a series of panel discussions at abc, organized in collaboration with Berlin Art Week.

James Webb, blankprojects Photo: abc

James Webb, blankprojects.
Photo: via abc.

The official list of participants and artists includes:

Aanant & Zoo: Max Schaffer

Andréhn-Schiptjenko: Annika Larsson

Annex 14 / Galerie Nordenhake: Michał Budny

Antenna Space: Li Ming

Arndt: Marin Majić

ASPN: Grit Hachmeister

ATHR: Abdullah Al Othman

Avlskarl: Ester Fleckner

Galerie Guido W. Baudauch: Björn Dahlem, Philipp Modersohn

Johan Berggren Gallery: Veit Laurent Kurz

Bischoff Projects: He Xiangyu

Blain | Southern: Marius Bercea

Bourouina: Daniel Grüttner

BQ: Carina Brandes

Brand New Gallery: Josh Reames

Buchmann Galerie: Wilhelm Mundt

Galerie Luis Campaña: Helene Appel, Simon Logan

Capitain Petzel: Nathalie Czech, Robert Heinecken, Matt Mullican

Carlier | Gerbauer: Caroline Mesquita

Charim Galerie: Dorit Margreiter

Chert: Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt

Mehdi Chouakri: Saâdane AfifN. Dash, Luca Trevisani

Contemporary Fine Arts: Gerd Rohling

Croy Nielsen: Mandla Reuter

Cydonia: Julieta Aguinaco, Michael Just

Delmes & Zander: Günter K.

Dittrich & Schlechtriem: Julian Charrière

Duve: Iris Touliatou

Galerie Eigen + Art: Lada Nakonechna

Ellis King: Lydia Ourahmane

Daniel Faria Gallery: Iris Häussler

Selma Feriani Gallery: Nidhal Chamekh

Fiebach, Minninger: Felix Kultau

Konrad Fischer Galerie: Peter Buggenhout

Future Gallery: Constant Dullaart

José García, Mexico: Heather Guertin

Grimmuseum: Merete Vyff Slyngborg

Barbara Gross Galerie / Galerie Karin Guenther: Michaela Melián

Galerie Jochen Hempel: Benjamin Bergmann

Johnen Galerie / Esther Schipper: Martin Boyce, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Ryan Gander, Ari Benjamin Meyers

Kewenig Galerie: Marcelo Viquez

Klemm’s: Alexej Meschtschanow

Helga Maria Klosterfelde Edition: Matt Mullican

KM: Tillmann Terbuyken

Galerie Koal: Jeanno Gaussi

Christine König Galerie: Toni Schmale

König Galerie: Jorinde Voigt

KOW: Alice Creischer

Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler: Florian Auer

Krobarth: Esther Stocker

Galerie Bernd Kugler: Tobias Hantmann

Kwadrat: Tobias Dostal

Galerie Gebr. Lehmann: Tilman Hornig

Winfried Lentz: Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Matts Leiderstam

Alexander Levy: Felix Kiessling

Loock Galerie: Jonathan VanDyke

Magician Space: Li Jinghu

Daniel Marzona: Johannes Wald

Galerie Hans Meyer / Stevenson: Zander Blom

Galerie Max Mayer: Sarah Kürten

Meyer Riegger: Katinka Bock

Meyer Riegger / Galerie Barbara Weiss: John Miller

Múrias Centeno: Max Ruf

Galerie Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder: Luisa Kasalicky

Galerie Tobias Naehring: Wilhelm Klotzek, Lukas Quietzsch

Galerie Neu: Karl Holmqvist

Neugerriemschneider: Keith Edmier, Simon Starling, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Pae White

Neumeister Bar-Am: Kate Cooper

Galerie Georg Nothelfer: Jan Voss

Peres Projects: Marinella Senatore

Galeria Plan B: Alexandra Croitoru

Polansky Gallery: Lukáš Karbus

Produzentengalerie: Felix Droese

PSM: Marilia Furman

Rotwand: Mathilde Ter Heijne

Galerie Nokolaus Ruzicska / Schwarz Contemporary: Henrik Eiben

Deborah Schamoni: Justin Almquist

Aurel Scheibler: Jonathan Bragdon

Dorothea Schlueter: Axel Loytved

Galerie Thomas Schulte: Iris Schomaker

Gabriele Senn Galerie: Cäcilia Brown

Sies + Höke Galerie: Federico Herrero

Société: TBC

Sperling: Thomas Geiger

Spinello Projects: Agustina Woodgate

Sprüth Magers Berlin London: Ryan Trecartin

Gallery Taik Persons: Mikko Rikala

Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman: Florin Kompatscher

Galerie Barbara Thumm: Simon Cantemir Hausì

Steve Turner: Ivan Comas

Unttld Contemporary: Sofia Goscinski

Galerie Tanja Wagner: Grit Richter

Weingrüll: Benjamin Appel

Galerie Fons Welters: Olga Balema

Wien Lukatsch: Luca Frei

Xavierlaboulbenne: Anton Stoianov

Evelyn Yard: Trevor Shimizu

Zak | Branicka: Marlena Kudlicka

abc Art Berlin Contemporary takes place from 17-20 September 2015 in the halls of Station Berlin at Gleisdreieck.


Follow Artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.
Article topics
Subscribe or log in to read the rest of this content.

You are currently logged into this Artnet News Pro account on another device. Please log off from any other devices, and then reload this page continue. To find out if you are eligible for an Artnet News Pro group subscription, please contact [email protected]. Standard subscriptions can be purchased on the subscription page.

Log In