Kara Walker, Ragnar Kjartansson, Henri Matisse, Robert Gober and More Win AICA Awards

Henri Matisse, La Gerbe (1953). Photo: courtesy Stedelijk Museum.
Henri Matisse, La Gerbe (1953). Photo: courtesy Stedelijk Museum.

 

Henri Matisse, <em>La Gerbe</em> (1953).  Photo: courtesy Stedelijk Museum.

Henri Matisse, La Gerbe (1953).
Photo: courtesy Stedelijk Museum.

 

The International Association of Art Critics United States has named its 2014 award winners.

Among the recipients are Kara Walker’s challenging project A Subtlety, organized by Creative Time in Brooklyn (see Kara Walker on Her Bittersweet Colossus), the blockbuster Henri Matisse cut-outs exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, which was co-organized with Tate Modern (see Matisse Cut-Outs at Tate Modern Rewrite Art History, and the Pierre Huyghe retrospective at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art (see Is Pierre Huyghe the World’s Most Opaque Popular Artist? Ben Davis Sizes Up His LACMA Show).

Smaller projects like a Greer Lankton exhibition at New York’s Participant Inc., and a Mickalene Thomas exhibition at Chicago’s Kavi Gupta, were also recognized.

The winners are:

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE (alternative space, public art, project space, or university gallery)

1st Place

Kara Walker: A Subtlety” at Domino Sugar Factory, Brooklyn, organized by Creative Time

2nd Place

Greer Lankton, LOVE ME,” at Participant Inc., New York

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT (performance, video film, sound)

1st Place

Ragnar Kjartansson: The Visitors,” at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston (ICA Boston)

2nd Place

Mary Reid Kelley: Working Objects and Videos,” at the Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, New York, curated by Daniel Belasco

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK

1st Place

Nancy Grossman: The Edge of Always, Constructions from the 1960s,” at Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

2nd Place

Robert Rauschenberg: The Fulton Street Studio, 1953­–54,” at Craig F. Starr Gallery

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY

1st Place

Mickalene Thomas: I was born to do great things,” at Kavi Gupta, Chicago

2nd Place

Hiroshi Sugimoto: Acts of God,” at Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place

Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs,” at the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York, curated by Karl Buchberg and Jodi Hauptman

2nd Place

Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor,” at MoMA, curated by Ann Temkin

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place

Pierre Huyghe” at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, curated by Jarrett Gregory

2nd Place

Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman,” at the Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis and the Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, curated by Kelly Shindler

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place

From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis,” at the Jewish Museum, New York, curated by Norman L. Kleeblatt and Stephen Brown

2nd Place

Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe,” at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, curated by Vivien Greene

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place

Fiber: Sculpture 1960–Present,” ICA Boston, curated by Jenelle Porter

2nd Place

Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music,” the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC, curated by Cornelia Homburg

9) BEST CRITICISM

1st Place

Holland Cotter, the New York Times

2nd Place

Jed Perl, New York Review of Books, for “The Cult of Jeff Koons” and “You Can’t Catch Picasso

10) BEST ART REPORTING

1st Place

Jillian Steinhauer, at Hyperallergic

2nd Place

Randy Kennedy, The New York Times

11) BEST BLOG

1st Place

Hyperallergic

2nd Place

The Silo by Raphael Rubinstein


Follow artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share