Exclusive: The Volta New York 2016 Exhibitor List is Out

New features include a 30-foot video wall.

Pier 90.Photo: David Willems, courtesy Volta.
Pier 90.
Photo: David Willems, courtesy Volta.

The ninth New York edition of the Volta art fair will feature 100 exhibitors from cities ranging from New York to Osaka, Los Angeles to Nairobi. Taking place March 2-6 at Pier 90 on the Hudson River, neighboring the Armory Show, the fair focuses primarily on solo presentations and includes galleries, nonprofits, and artist-run spaces from 43 countries.

Among the first-time exhibitors are Hverfisgalleri, from Reykjavik (showing Shoplifter), Hafez Gallery, from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (featuring Mohammed Al Ghamdi and Ibrahim El Dessouki), and Nunu Fine Art, from Taipei (exhibiting Che-Yu Hsu). Two-thirds of the exhibitors are returning.

New at the fair this year will be a 30-foot video wall near the entrance, which will screen works by artists including Sonny Sanjay Vadgama, Diane Nerwen, and Spanish duo Aggtelek.

New York-based artist Derrick Adams is curating a show called “Something I Can Feel,” which features eight “emerging and under-the-radar artists.” The lineup for Adams’ show: Ibrahim Ahmed (presented by Gallery Nosco, London), Leonardo Benzant and Kate Clark (both presented by Dexter Wimberly Projects, Brooklyn), Brandon Coley Cox (presented by Rush Art Gallery, Brooklyn), Doreen Garner (presented by Cindy Rucker Gallery, New York), Hugh Hayden (presented by Postmasters Gallery, New York), Shaun Leonardo (co-presented by BRIC and Mighty Tanaka, Brooklyn), and Balint Zsako (presented by The Proposition, New York).

Founded in Basel in 2005 by dealers Kavi Gupta of Chicago, Friedrich Loock of Berlin, and Ulrich Voges of Frankfurt, Volta will hold its twelfth Swiss edition in June 2016, coinciding with Art Basel.

The Volta fair takes place at Pier 90.Photo: David Willems, courtesy Volta.

The Volta fair takes place at Pier 90.
Photo: David Willems, courtesy Volta.

Here is the list of exhibitors, with the artists they’ll be showing:

espace d’art contemporain 14ºN 61ºW (Fort-de-France) / Ronald Cyrille

American Medium (Brooklyn) / Brenna Murphy

Galerie Mikael Andersen (Copenhagen) / Tom Anholt and Günther Förg

Danielle Arnaud (London) / Oona Grimes

ARTCOURT Gallery (Osaka) / Tomoko Takagi

ARTLabAfrica (Nairobi) / Paul Onditi

Martin Asbæk Gallery (Copenhagen) / Maria Rubinke

ASPN (Leipzig) / Jochen Plogsties

Beers London (London) / Søren Sejr

beta pictoris gallery (Birmingham, Alabama) Manuel Caeiro and Leslie Smith III

Galerie Andreas Binder (Munich) / Yigal Ozeri

Galerie Simon Blais (Montréal) / Jessica Peters

Rutger Brandt Gallery (Amsterdam) / Natalia Ossef

carriage trade (Brooklyn) / Simon Linke

CES Gallery (Los Angeles) / Doty Glasco

CHARLIE SMITH LONDON (London) / Florian Heinke and Gavin Nolan

Clocktower Productions (New York)

Coburn Projects (New York) / Jason Dussault

Ethan Cohen New York (New York) / Aboudia, Armand Boua and Gonçalo Mabunda

Connersmith (Washington D.C.) / Justine Otto

Ed Cross Fine Art (London) Mário Macilau

Cuevas Tilleard (New York) / Sebastian Vallejo

Luis de Jesus Los Angeles (Los Angeles) / Edith Beaucage

Galerie Jan Dhaese (Ghent) / Emerald Rose Whipple

Division Gallery (Montréal/Toronto) / An Te Liu

Tamar Dresdner Art Projects x Litvak Contemporary (Tel Aviv) / Elad Kopler

Galerie Dukan (Paris/Leipzig) / Karine Rougier

Dundee Contemporary Arts (Dundee, UK) / Lucy Skaer

Espacio Valverde (Madrid) / Robert Ferrer i Martorell

Galleri Fagerstedt (Stockholm) / Per Kesselmar

Jonathan Ferrara Gallery (New Orleans) / Skylar Fein

Field Projects (New York) / Robin Kang

First Floor Gallery Harare (Harare) / Wycliffe Mundopa

Foley (New York) / Joseph Desler Costa

Franklin Collective (New York) / “The Gallery”

frosch&portmann (New York) / Hooper Turner

Galerie Fuchs (Stuttgart) / Jochen Hein

Lucy Garcia Gallery (Santo Domingo) / Jorge Pineda

GE Galería (San Pedro Garza Garcia) / Marina Vargas

Fred Giampietro Gallery (New Haven) / Becca Lowry

Marina Gisich Gallery (Saint Petersburg) / Kerim Ragimov

Gordon Gallery (Tel Aviv) / Amir H. Fallah

Muriel Guépin Gallery (New York) / Keun Young Park

Hafez Gallery (Jeddah) / Mohammed Al Ghamdi and Ibrahim El Dessouki

Haines Gallery (San Francisco) / Maurizio Anzeri

HilgerBROTKunsthalle (Vienna/Jersey City) / Cameron Platter

HIONAS GALLERY (New York) / Joan Waltemath

Kristin Hjellegjerde Gallery (London) / Dawit Abebe

Gerhard Hofland amsterdam leipzig (Amsterdam/Leipzig) / Koen Delaere

Hverfisgalleri (Reykjavik) / Shoplifter

Jarmuschek+Partner (Berlin) / Majla Zeneli

Jecza Gallery (Timisoara) / Genti Korini

Kevin Kavanagh (Dublin) / Sinéad Ní Mhaonaigh

Kayrock Screenprinting (Brooklyn) / Kristen Schiele

Kleindienst (Leipzig) / Julius Hofmann

Knight Webb Gallery (London) / Juliane Hundertmark

GALLERY KOGURE (Tokyo) / Toshiya Masuda

Galerie Kornfeld (Berlin) / William Bradley and Sonny Sanjay Vadgama

George Lawson Gallery (San Francisco) / Justine Frischmann

The Lodge Gallery (New York) / Paul Brainard

LVL3 (Chicago) / Cody Tumblin

Lyons Wier Gallery (New York) / Anthony Adcock

Patrick Mikhail Gallery (Montréal/Ottawa) / Amy Schissel

MoCADA (Brooklyn) / Tschabalala Self and Kameelah Janan Rasheed

Gallery MoMo (Tokyo) / Tomoyasu Murata

Morgan Lehman Gallery (New York) / Brittany Nelson

New Art Projects (London) / Laura Bruce

Nunu Fine Art (Taipei) / Che-Yu Hsu

Pierre-François Ouellette art contemporain (Montréal) / Kent Monkman

Pablo’s Birthday (New York) / Pius Fox

Papillon Art (Los Angeles) / Derek Fordjour

Patron (Chicago) / Myra Greene

Planthouse (New York) / Philip Taaffe

Popopstudios (Nassau) / Tessa Whitehead

Project:ARTspace (New York) / Aaron Zulpo

Lyle O. Reitzel Gallery (Santo Domingo) / Scherezade Garcia and Raúl Recio

robert henry contemporary (Brooklyn) / Jerry Walden

Rockelmann & (Berlin) / Jeffrey Teuton

Samsøñ (Boston) / Gabriel Martinez

Season (Seattle) / Mike Simi

galeria senda (Barcelona) / Anthony Goicolea

Shin Gallery (New York) / Keunmin Lee

Slag Gallery (Brooklyn) Adam Brent and Tim Kent

Mindy Solomon Gallery (Miami) / Linda Lopez

Marc Straus (New York) Chris Jones and Paul Pretzer

Galerie Heike Strelow (Frankfurt am Main) / Il-Jin Atem Choi

studio10 (Brooklyn) / Elana Herzog and Meg Hitchcock

Stux Gallery (New York) / Aaron Johnson

Catinca Tabacaru Gallery (New York) / Joe Brittain

Ten Haaf Projects (Amsterdam) / Inna Levinson

Tezukayama Gallery (Osaka) / Kazuma Koike

Thierry Goldberg Gallery (New York) / Chason Matthams

Galerie Trois Points (Montréal) / Milutin Gubash

Victori + Mo (Brooklyn) / Brian Willmont

Wei-Ling Gallery (Kuala Lumpur) / Ivan Lam

widmertheodoridis (Eschlikon) / Nadine Wottke

Mark Wolfe Contemporary (San Francisco) / Paul Mullins

Wolfstaedter (Frankfurt am Main); Selena Kimball

Y Gallery (New York) / Miguel Aguirre

Yellow Peril Gallery (Providence, RI) / Raquel Paiewonsky

YOD Gallery (Osaka) / Alfredo Esquillo, Jr.

Zhulong Gallery (Dallas) / Matthew Plummer-Fernandez

Galeri Zilberman (Istanbul) / Guido Casaretto

Zorzini Gallery (Budapest) / Dan Maciucă


Follow artnet News on Facebook:


Want to stay ahead of the art world? Subscribe to our newsletter to get the breaking news, eye-opening interviews, and incisive critical takes that drive the conversation forward.

Share

Article topics